State of Cal. v. Azuma Corp.
[…] Nor does California argue or show either that Alturas delivers or Mr. Del Rosa or Ms. Del Rosa deliver cigarettes to consumers. See generally id. California has not developed or fully supported its arguments regarding these two defendants and therefore California has not shown it is likely to succeed on the merits of this specific PACT Act claim against Mr. and Ms. Del Rosa. On this record, the court cannot enjoin these officers under the PACT Act.

It may very well be that Alturas and its tribal officers have received the noncompliant list. Under section 376a(e)(1), the Attorney General of the United States must compile a list of noncompliant delivery sellers and distribute the list to “any []person that the Attorney General of the United States determines can promote the effective enforcement of this chapter; and publicize and make the list available to any other person engaged in the business of interstate deliveries or who delivers cigarettes . . . in or into any State.” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(1)(A). The statute also directs the Attorney General to “distribute the list to the attorney general or chief law enforcement official and the tax administrator of any government [including Indian tribal government] submitting any such information [about noncomplying delivery sellers.]” Id. 376a(e)(1)(D). However, California has not alleged and does not provide any evidence indicating Alturas and its tribal officers have received the list.