State of Cal. v. Azuma Corp.
[…] It “means any person that purchases cigarettes or smokeless tobacco,” but it excludes “any person lawfully operating as a manufacturer, distributor, wholesaler, or retailer of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco.” Id. § 375(4).

The Attorney General of the United States places anyone who does not comply with the PACT Act on a list of non-compliant delivery sellers. Id. § 376a(e)(1). A State, local or tribal government can identify or “nominate” noncomplying delivery sellers by submitting certain information to the Attorney General. See id. § 376a(e)(1)(D). The federal Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF) maintains this non-compliant list, see Compl. ¶ 55, and must distribute it to certain statutorily identified persons, including “the attorney general and tax administrator of every State[,] persons that deliver small packages to consumers in interstate commerce[, and] any other person that the Attorney General of the United States determines can promote the effective enforcement of [the PACT Act.]” Id. § 376a(e)(1)(A). The PACT Act prohibits any person who receives the non-compliant delivery sellers list and any person who delivers cigarettes to consumers from “knowingly complet[ing], caus[ing] to be completed, or completing] its portion of a delivery of any package for any person whose name and address are on the [non-compliant] list, unless” an exception applies. Id. § 376a(e)(2)(A). One exception is if “the delivery is made to a person lawfully engaged in the business of manufacturing, distributing, or selling cigarettes or smokeless tobacco[.]” Id. § 376a(e)(2)(A)(ii).

The PACT Act authorizes lawsuits to enforce its terms in some circumstances.