State of Cal. v. Azuma Corp.
[…] Pub. L. No. 111-154, § 1, 124 Stat. 1087, 1087-88 (2010). Under the PACT Act, persons who sells cigarettes in interstate commerce must file reports “with the Attorney General of the United States and with the tobacco tax administrators of the State and place into which such shipment is made[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 376. The reports must include certain information such as a memorandum or invoice of the brand and quantities of cigarettes shipped into a State. Id. Among other provisions, the Act also requires “delivery sellers” to comply with “all State, local, tribal, and other laws generally applicable to sales of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco as if the delivery sales occurred entirely within the specific State and place,” including state laws imposing excise taxes and licensing requirements. Id. § 376a(a)(3). The statute defines delivery sellers as persons who sell cigarettes to “consumers.” Id. § 375(6). The PACT Act uses the word “consumer” in a particular way.