State Nat'l Ins. Co. v. White
[…] See, e.g., Katkav. Mills, 422 F.Supp.2d 1304, 1310 (N.D. Ga. 2006) (noting that claims under section 1983 are based on constitutional torts).

Florida law does not recognize a right of subrogation between joint tortfeasors and any right of recovery between joint tortfeasors must be through the legal remedy of contribution which is provided in § 768.31, Florida Statutes. See Florida Patients Compensation Fund v. St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins. Co., 535 So.2d 335, 336 (Fla. 4,h DCA 1988), decision approved, 559 So.2d 195, 197-99 (Fla. 1990).

Section 768.31, Florida Statutes, provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this action, when two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution ... in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than her or his pro rata share of the common liability ... ." Fla. Stat. § 768.31(2).