State Nat'l Ins. Co. v. White
[…] As the Court previously noted in denying White's motion to dismiss, section 768.3 l(4)(a), Florida Statutes, expressly allows a contribution claim to be enforced in a separate action. See Fla. Stat. § 768.3 l(4)(a) ("Whether or not judgment has been entered in an action against two or more tortfeasors for the same injury or wrongful death, contribution may be enforced by separate action."). As a result, the Court cannot conclude as a matter of law that the County waived its claim for contribution by failing to request that the jury apportion fault in the Ogden Litigation. Cf. Fla. Stat. § 768.31 (4)(f) ("The judgment of the court in determining the liability of several defendants to the claimant for an injury or wrongful death shall be binding as among such defendants in determining their right to contribution.").