In re State
[…] B. The department shall promulgate, in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, all rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this Article.

Article 616.1.1 was added by Acts 2017, No. 348, § 1. Section 6 of the Act provided that "[t]his Act shall become effective upon promulgation and publication by the Department of Children and Family Services of the final rules to implement the provisions of this Act." The rules became effective in 2018.

Louisiana Administrative Code Title 67, Part V, § 1111, was promulgated in accordance with Act 348 of 2017, Children's Code Article 616.1.1, and 42 USC § 9858f. LAC 67:V.1111 provides, in relevant part:

Pursuant to the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act, "child care staff members (including prospective child care staff members) of child care providers" are required to undergo criminal background checks. See 42 USC § 9858f.

A. The Department of Children and Family Services (DCFS) establishes an administrative appeal process with the Division of Administrative Law (DAL).