In re State
[…] Our Lady of Lake Roman Catholic Church, Mandeville v. City of Mandeville, Planning & Zoning Comm'n., 13-0837 (La.App. 1 Cir. 2/3/14), 147 So.3d 186, 189. Consequently, this court will conduct its own independent review of the record in accordance with the standards provided in LSA-R.S. 49:964G.

DISCUSSION

Louisiana Children's Code Article 616, provides, in pertinent part:

A. The department shall maintain a state repository of all reports of abuse and neglect....

B. Within the state repository, the department shall maintain a state central registry of certain justified reports of abuse and neglect as set forth in rules promulgated by the department. The name of an individual who was placed on the state central registry as a perpetrator of abuse or neglect prior to the effective date of Article 616.1.1 shall not be released outside of the department until that individual's administrative appeals are exhausted.

Children's Code Article 616.1.1 provides:

A. When a report alleging abuse or neglect is determined to be justified by the department, the individual who is or was the subject of the determination may make a formal written request to the division of administrative law for an administrative appeal of the justified determination, in accordance with the procedures set forth in Title 67 of the Louisiana Administrative Code.

B. The department shall promulgate, in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, all rules and regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this Article.