In re C.R.
[…] You represent the mother now, Mr. Grey?"
Generally, when there is a discrepancy or lack of clarity between the minutes and the transcript, the transcript prevails. See State v. Lynch , 441 So.2d 732, 734 (La. 1983). In applying this principle to the present matter, any reconciliation of the dispositions in the minutes and the transcript necessarily requires this Court to include T.S.A, C.R.’s mother, as a party to the juvenile court's order that fixed the amount of restitution to be paid.

La. Ch.C. art. 899(B)(2)(c) allows the court to impose as a condition of probation "[a] requirement that the child make reasonable restitution to any victim for any personal or property damage caused by the child in the commission of a delinquent act." Well-settled Louisiana jurisprudence provides that where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, the statute should be applied as written. See State of Louisiana v. Watts , 2009-0912, p. 13 (La. App. 4 Cir. 6/16/10), 41 So.3d 625, 635 (citation omitted). La. Ch.C. art. 899(B)(2)(c) clearly and unambiguously imposes the duty to make reasonable restitution on the delinquent child. Had the legislature intended to allow courts to directly order parents to pay restitution, it could have done so as it did when it placed other special probationary conditions under La. Ch.C. art. 899(B)(2) on both the child and parent. Accordingly, when we apply the restitution statute as written, the juvenile court erred in directly assessing restitution against C.R.’s mother.

See, e.g. , La. Ch.C. art. 899(B)(2)(b) which permits a court to impose a "requirement that the child or his parent or his legal guardian perform court-approved community service activities[;]" or La. Ch.C. art. 899(B)(2)(g) which provides, in part, that "[t]he court may order a parent, tutor, guardian, or other person who is financially responsible for the care of the child to be responsible for payment of all or part of any supervision fee imposed."

This Court reached a similar result in State in the Interest of D.M.G. , 579 So.2d 525, 528 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1991). In D.M.G. , the trial court ordered the mother, along with the child, to make restitution to the victim for 50% of the victim's damages.