45787 Record No. 860094
[…] Appeal from a judgment of the Circuit Court of the City of Newport News. Hon. Douglas M. Smith, judge presiding.
Reversed and final judgment.
Richard L. Walton, Jr., Senior Assistant Attorney General (Mary Sue Terry, Attorney General; Walter A. McFarlane, Deputy Attorney General, on brief), for appellant.
Stephen E. Noona (Hunter W. Sims, Jr.; Albert H. Poole; Kaufman Canoles, P.C., on brief), for appellee.
This appeal involves the application of Code Sec. 33.1-370, which provides in pertinent part that "no sign or advertisement adjacent to any interstate or federal-aid primary highway shall be erected, maintained, or displayed which is visible from the main-traveled way within 660 ' of the nearest edge of the right-of-way." (Emphasis added.) The narrow issue is whether a billboard located 123.31 feet from the nearest edge of an interstate highway, but separated from the highway by a city street, is "adjacent to" the highway within the meaning of Code Sec. 33.1-370.
Creative Displays of Norfolk, Ltd.