45787 Record No. 860094
[…] A billboard which is "near the edge" of an interstate highway, but separated from the highway by a city street, is "adjacent to" the highway and, therefore, regulated by Code Sec. 33.1-370, and the trial court's injunction barring removal of the billboard is vacated.
Statutory Construction — Code Sec. 33.1-370 — Interstate Highways — Billboards
Plaintiff owns a billboard located 123.31 feet from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of Interstate Highway 664 and visible from it, but separated from the highway by a city street. Code Sec. 33.1-370 provides that "no sign or advertisement adjacent to any interstate or federal-aid primary highway shall be erected, maintained, or displayed which is visible from the main-traveled way within 660 ' of the nearest edge of the right-of-way." The billboard owner brought suit against the State Highway and Transportation Commissioner of Virginia seeking declaratory and injunctive relief, alleging that its billboard is not regulated by Code Sec. 33.1-370, because it is not "adjacent to" the interstate.