State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. U.S.
[…] Because the United States does not have an insurance policy that satisfies the requirements of Section 2118(c), it cannot be considered insured. In short, the United States, the "tortfeasor" here, is not insured by a third-party insurer, and thus the immunity from subrogation actions provided to insured tortfeasors by Delaware law is not available to the United States because there is no third-party insurer for State Farm to subrogate against. As the Delaware Supreme Court explained in Waters:

Section 2118(c) provides:

Only insurance policies validly issued by companies authorized to write in this State all the kinds of insurance embodied in the required coverages shall satisfy the requirements of this section.

21 Del. C. 2118(c).

While this subsection [2118(g)] clearly prohibits a PIP insurer from seeking recovery against an individual tortfeasor who has a third-party insurer, it is silent with regard to tortfeasors who have no third-party insurer as defined in the statute.