State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Converse
[…] Likewise, relying on Woodward, the Sixth Circuit has held personal jurisdiction over an out-of-state physician was inappropriate in Rann v. McGinnis, 789 F.2d 374 (6th Cir. 1986). In Rann, the court found personal jurisdiction lacking where plaintiff based his argument on the Canadian physician's treatment of Michigan resident, and acceptance of Michigan insurance payments for that treatment. Id. The same analysis would apply in this case.

In both Woodward and Rand, the plaintiff relied upon the same provision of Michigan's long-arm statute as State Farm does in this case, M.C.L. § 600.705(2). Section 600.705(2) provides:

Sec. 705. The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships:

* * *
(2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.

Here, as in Woodward and Rand, the court cannot exercise jurisdiction over the Ohio Defendant, based on the random and attenuated contacts he has made to Michigan.