C.A. Case No. 18487, T.C. Case No. 1999 CV 01809.
[…] Therefore, she did not need her father's permission to use the vehicle. Because she did not need permission to use the vehicle, she cannot be considered the "first permittee," but instead, Jarrod would be the "first permittee." Consequently, the rationale of Jackman does not apply to this case.
Furthermore, the State Farm policy in question was not made part of the record, so we are unaware of the specific policy language regarding consent. Nonetheless, R.C. 4509.51(B) provides that liability insurance "[s]hall insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured***." Although we cannot be sure how State Farm's policy defines "insured," because both Jennifer and her father testified that she was listed as the owner and primary driver of the Camaro, we are relatively certain that she would be considered an insured under the policy.