No. 1 CA–CV 12–0063.
[…] See, e.g., Amica Mut. Ins. Co. v. Moak, 55 F.3d 1093, 1096 (5th Cir.1995); Wieprzkowski v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 976 P.2d 891, 893 (Colo.App.1999) (damages incurred “because of” bodily injury to an insured “include[ ] claims for damages such as those resulting from payment by a parent of a child's medical expenses, wrongful death, and loss of consortium”).
C. A.R.S. § 20–259.03 Does Not Require State Farm to Deny White's Claim for UIM Benefits.
¶ 9 State Farm argues, however, that A.R.S. § 20–259.03 bars it from paying benefits to White under the circumstances present here. In relevant part, the statute states:
Notwithstanding any other law, in the case of the death of an insured who is covered under the uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages of a motor vehicle liability policy, recovery for wrongful death is limited to any party who is qualified to bring a wrongful death action pursuant to § 12–612 and who is also a surviving insured under the same coverages of the policy.
A.R.S. § 20–259.03. The referenced statute, A.R.S. § 12–612 (West 2012), authorizes wrongful-death actions, inter alia, “brought by and in the name of the surviving husband or wife, ... parent or guardian.”
¶ 10 Section 20–259.03 applies here because White's claim arises from the death of her son, an insured under the UIM provisions of the State Farm policy. The question under the statute, therefore, is whether White is a “party who is qualified to bring a wrongful-death action pursuant to § 12–612 and who is also a surviving insured under the same coverages of the policy.”
Although White's parents were named insureds under the State Farm policy, A.R.S. § 12–612 does not allow a grandparent who is not a guardian to bring a wrongful-death claim. See Edonna v. Heckman, 227 Ariz. 108, 110, ¶ 11, 253 P.3d 627, 629 (App.2011).