22 Civ. 10522 (AEK)
[…] Sanchez v. United States, No. 13-cv-2536 (JPO), 2015 WL 667521, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 17, 2015) (citing Gray v. Wackenhut Servs., Inc., 446 Fed.Appx. 352, 354 (2d Cir. 2011) (summary order)). “If one party establishes prima facie a violation of the traffic law, the burden shifts to the other party to produce evidence showing that there was no violation or offering a sufficiently reasonable explanation or excuse for the violation.” Dershowitz v. United States, No. 12-cv-8634 (SN), 2015 WL 1573321, at *24 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 8, 2015).
Plaintiff asserts that Capt. Anthony-Hall violated Section 1128(a) of the VTL on the afternoon of March 16, 2022. See Joint Pretrial Order at 3; ECF No. 29 at 1, 3. Under that statute, “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1128(a); see also Guerrero v. Loiacono, --- F.Supp.3d ---, 2023 WL 5443481, at *7-8 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 24, 2023) (denying summary judgment in case involving negligence claim based, in part, on alleged violation of Section 1128(a)).
IV. Liability