Case No. 14–cv–11700.
[…] “Otherwise, a plaintiff with a legally deficient claims could survive a motion to dismiss simply by failing to attach a dispositive document.” Weiner v. Klais and Co., Inc., 108 F.3d 86, 89 (6th Cir.1997).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Plaintiff's RICO Claims Are Not Reverse Preempted Under McCarran–Ferguson
Defendants argue that State Farms RICO claims are reverse preempted by the McCarran–Ferguson Act, which provides that “[t]he business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.” 15 U.S.C. § 1012(a). The Act further declares that “[n]o Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance.” 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b).
McCarran–Ferguson was enacted in 1945, reportedly out of congressional concern that the Supreme Court's decision in United States v.