INDEX NO. 606797/2017
[…] "Actual notice" must be contrasted with the legal concept of "constructive notice." ( See Commercial Credit Corp. v. Moskowitz, 142 Misc. 773 [N.Y. City Ct. 1932], aff'd, 238 A.D. 831 [N.Y. App. Div. 1933] [recording of a conditional sales contract, i.e. "notice implied in law" did not constitute actual notice within the requirements of the statute]). But actual notice need not be limited to written notice.
Lien Law § 201 specifically requires the manner of notice to be provided to the owner of the property and to interested parties. However, when referring to the notice of a property interest, the statute simply qualifies "any person who shall have given to the lienor notice of an interest in the property subject to the lien." Pursuant to the general rule that "words of ordinary import used in a statute are to be given their usual and commonly understood meaning, unless it is plain from the statute that a different meaning is intended" (N.Y. Stat.