State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. M.V.B. Collision Inc.
[…] Pope and the financing company. MVB also submits the affidavit of Lawrence Montanez, III a consultant engaged in the business of estimating and analyzing vehicle damage. Mr. Montanez states that he has reviewed the repair bill and photographs of the vehicle and finds that all work performed by MVB was required by Nissan to restore the vehicle back to its pre-loss condition.

According to Ms. Cook and as corroborated by the date stamp on the document, the notice of lien and sale was received by State Farm on July 6, 2017. The instant action was commenced on July 21, 2017. Lien Law § 201-a provides that "[w]ithin ten days after service of the notice of sale, the owner or any person entitled to notice pursuant to section two hundred one of this article may commence a special proceeding to determine the validity of the lien." MVB contends that this action is untimely as it was brought beyond the ten-day statutory period. However, the precise requirements of service pursuant to Lien Law § 201, have not been satisfied here. (See Travis v. 29-33 Convent Ave. HDFC, 19 Misc3d 749 [Sup. Ct.