State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. M.V.B. Collision Inc.
[…] MVB contends that this action is untimely as it was brought beyond the ten-day statutory period. However, the precise requirements of service pursuant to Lien Law § 201, have not been satisfied here. (See Travis v. 29-33 Convent Ave. HDFC, 19 Misc3d 749 [Sup. Ct. N.Y. County 2008] [strict compliance with technical requirements of Lien Law § 201 required for the ten day limit to warrant dismissal]). The statute requires a lienor to serve the notice of sale upon the owner of the disputed property and "upon any person who shall have given to the lienor notice of an interest in the property." Ms. Cook states by her affidavit that MVB was notified on June 5, 2017 that the vehicle was a total loss and all work should cease, which would indicate that State Farm was paying the insured for the market value of the car. Mr.