Civil No. 12–1056(DSD/JJG).
[…] Fed.R.Evid. 702 (emphasis added). Determination of whether MDI has violated the CPMD is a legal, rather than a factual, matter. See Spine Imaging MRI, L.L.C. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 743 F.Supp.2d 1034, 1041, 1044 (D.Minn.2010). As a result, the court will not consider legal conclusions contained in the affidavit.
Moreover, Minnesota law contemplates lay ownership of diagnostic-imaging facilities. SeeMinn.Stat. § 144.565, subdiv. 1(2) (requiring diagnostic-imaging facilities to provide the health commissioner with “the names of all physicians with any financial or economic interest ... and all other individuals with a ten percent or greater financial or economic interest in the facility” (emphasis added)). Such a provision indicates that “the Minnesota legislature did not intend to prohibit lay people from owning MRI facilities, potentially including those who employ or independently contract with licensed medical professionals.”