Civil No. 12–1056(DSD/JJG).
[…] “[T]he practice of healing ... includ[es] the diagnosis or analysis of the condition of human health.” Granger v. Adson, 190 Minn. 23, 250 N.W. 722, 723–24 (1933); see alsoMinn.Stat. § 147.081, subdiv. 3 (prohibiting unlicensed persons from “undertak[ing] to prevent or to diagnose, correct, or treat in any manner or by any means, methods, devices, or instrumentalities, any disease, illness, wound, fracture, infirmity, deformity or defect of any person”). Thus, an unlicensed individual may violate the CPMD where, for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment, he or she directly communicates the findings and advice of a licensed physician to a patient.