State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Grafman
[…] I reject this objection for the following reasons.

First, as Judge Gold's discussion of the relevant statutes and case law makes clear, Rule 69 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which governs the execution of judgments, provides that "[t]he procedure on execution—and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution—must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies." Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a). There is no dispute that the applicable procedure under state law is put forth in CPLR § 5225(b), which provides, in relevant part, that:

[u]pon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person . . . who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that . . . the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to that of the transferee, the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor . . .
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(b).