Rehearing Granted Aug. 25, 1989.
[…] (See Shapiro v. Republic Indemnity Co. of America (1959) 52 Cal.2d 437, 440, 341 P.2d 289.) We see no reason why an earlier adjudication, which could increase the prospects of settlement, should be unavailable. We therefore conclude appellant is a proper party and may raise any and all arguments bearing upon the proper interpretation of the policy.
Insurance Code section 11580, subdivision (b)(2) requires that the policy at issue in this case contain, "A provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insured or the executor or administrator of a deceased insured in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment."
Respondent next argues that Farmers Alliance Mut. Ins. Co. v. Bethel, supra, 812 F.2d 412 and Bent v. Bostwick (1986) 148 Mich.App. 184, 384 N.W.2d 124 countenance against our interpretation of the policy. Neither case is on point.