State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Bay Med.
[…] i In New York, public policy favors resolving cases on their merits (Yea Soon Chung v Mid Queens LP, 139 A.D.3d 490 [1st Dept 2016]). To successfully oppose a motion for default judgment, a Defendant must demonstrate both a reasonable excuse for the default and a meritorious defense to Plaintiffs claims (Genao v Salcedo Maintenance Corp, 168 A.D.3d 528. 528-529 [1st Dept 2019]). Whether Defendant demonstrates a reasonable excuse for default and a meritorious defense is within the discretion of the Court (Oberon Securities v Parmar, 135 A.D.3d 446 [1st Dept 2016]). Moreover, CPLR 3012(d) provides that "upon the application of a party, the Court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." Granting an extension of time to answer is within the discretion of the Court (Guzetti v City of New York, 32 A.D.3d 234 [1st Dept 2006]).

Here, the Court finds there is both a reasonable excuse for delay in answering and a meritorious defense presented.