State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. AMSC, LLC
[…] Specifically, plaintiff argues that, since the collision was minor (i.e., the airbags of the insured vehicle did not deploy and plaintiffs did not seek medical treatment until two weeks thereafter), the treatment rendered by the medical provider defendants was excessive, unnecessary and/or unrelated to the incident. Additionally, plaintiff asserts that the testimony given by the claimants at their examinations under oath ("EUO") was contradictory and that their testimony also conflicted with that given by the insured.

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS:

CPLR 3215(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial . . . the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." It is well settled that a party moving for a default judgment pursuant to CPLR 3215 must establish proof of service of the summons and complaint, proof of the facts constituting the claim, and proof of the default in answering or appearing.