State Farm Guar. Ins. Co. v. Marshall Chiropractic, LLC
[…] Defs.' Statement of Undisputed Material Facts, May 28, 2021, D.E. 41-2, at ¶ 4. Plaintiffs contend their claims are outside the statute's scope because they are not pursuing personal injury, wrongful death, or property damages, and they have not filed an action for malpractice or negligence. Pls.' Br., June 21, 2021, D.E. 49-1, at p. 4.

Under N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, a plaintiff is required to provide each defendant with an affidavit of merit “[i]n any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation” within sixty days of the defendant's answer.