No. 301550 Kalamazoo Circuit Court LC No. 2010-000118-CK No. 303117
[…] We review a trial court's determination regarding whether an action is frivolous for clear error. BJ's & Sons Constr Co, Inc v Van Sickle, 266 Mich App 400, 405; 700 NW2d 432 (2005). "A decision is clearly erroneous when, although there may be evidence to support it, we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Guerrero v Smith, 280 Mich App 647, 677; 761 NW2d 723 (2008).
The trial court considered whether sanctions were appropriate pursuant to MCL 600.2591 and MCR 2.114(F). MCL 600.2591 provides that "if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action." The statute states that an action is "frivolous" if "[t]he party's legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit." MCL 600.2591(3)(a)(iii).