3:19-cv-00972-BR
[…] O.R.S. § 20.075(1). But those factors do not apply to a court's decision whether to award fees when, as here, a party seeks a mandatory attorney fee award under O.R.S. § 20.105(1))(emphasis in original)).
DISCUSSION
I. Attorney Fees Standard under Oregon Revised Statutes § 20.105
Evans seeks attorney fees pursuant to Oregon Revised Statute § 20.105(1) which provides:
In any civil action . . . the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a party against whom a claim . . . is asserted, if that party is a
prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim . . . upon a finding by the court that . . . there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim.
“Under O.R.S. § 20.105(1), the trial court is required to award attorney fees to a party who prevails against a claim if the court determines that there ‘was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim.' In such cases, a fee award under O.R.S. § 20.105(1) is mandatory.” Daniels v. Johnson, 306 Or.App. 252, 253 (2020)(quoting Morris v. Kanne, 295 Or.App. 726, 737 (2019)).
A claim “lacks an objectively reasonable basis only if it is ‘entirely devoid of legal or factual support.'” Magno, LLC v.