State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. DTL Mech., LLC
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(a) ("An action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest."); see also Sanford Inv. Co., Inc. v. Ahlstrom Machinery Holdings, Inc., 198 F.3d 415 (3d Cir. 1999) (affirming grant of summary judgment where assignor completely assigned rights, and thus did not have standing as the real party in interest under Fed. R. Civ. P. 17).

B

The only counterclaim the Evanses have standing to bring is that State Farm acted in bad faith by refusing to defend or indemnify DTL. (Resp. at ¶ 145.) Pennsylvania's bad faith statute, 42 Pa C.S.A. § 8371, provides in relevant part:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:

(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8371.

Pennsylvania federal and state courts have defined "bad faith" as "[a] frivolous or unfounded refusal to pay proceeds of a policy." Keefe v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 203 F.3d 218, 225 (3d Cir. 2000) (citing Terletsky v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins.