State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Air Vents, Inc.
[…] In sum, the Court finds Ranschau's installation of the attic fan satisfies all four prongs of the improvement to real property test. Thus, the Court finds the fan was an improvement to real property.

b. Calculation

This, however, does not end the Court's inquiry into Iowa Code § 614.1(11), because the Court must ascertain how many years plaintiffs have to bring their cause of action and from what date it must be calculated.

IOWA CODE § 614.1(11), Improvements to Real Property, states:

(a) an action arising out of the unsafe or defective condition of an improvement to real property based on tort and implied warranty and for contribution and indemnity, and founded on injury to property, real or personal, or injury to the

person or wrongful death, shall not be brought more than fifteen years after the date on which occurred the act or omission of the defendant alleged in the action to have been the cause of the injury or death.

IOWA CODE § 614.1(11) (2016) (amended by Iowa Legislature under S.F. 413, 87 G.A. (2017)) (emphasis added).

Here, plaintiffs must sue defendant within fifteen years from the act or omission giving rise to their claims.