No. W1999-00925-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The nuisance statute allows for the immediate seizure of "all furnishings, fixtures, equipment, moneys and stock, used in or in connection with the maintaining or conducting of a nuisance," and provides for their forfeiture and public sale. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-3-101(c) and 29-3-110. We think the trial court's order forfeiting all fixtures and property located on the premises was clearly lawful and authorized under the statute.
In sum, we hold that the definition of nuisance under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-3-101(a)(2) is not unconstitutionally vague or indefinite as it relates to "any place in or upon which . . . unlawful sale of any regulated legend drug, narcotic or other controlled substance, . . . quarreling, drunkenness, fighting, or breaches of the peace are carried on or permitted. . . ." On this basis, we find that the preponderance of the evidence supports the trial court's finding that the Oasis club constituted a public nuisance.