No. W1999-00925-COA-R3-CV.
[…] This holding makes it unnecessary to address the issues raised by the Defendants regarding the trial court's holding that the Oasis club was a public nuisance because the club engaged in the "unlawful sale of intoxicating liquors" by allowing nude dancing and sexually explicit conduct at a place in which alcohol was served, in violation of the Jackson city ordinance.
Defendants also contend that the permanent injunction granted by the trial court is too broad. Section 29-3-110 states that, upon a finding that a place is a public nuisance, the trial court shall "perpetually enjoin the defendant from engaging in, conducting, continuing, or maintaining such nuisance, directly or indirectly . . . and perpetually [forbid] the owner of the building from permitting or suffering the same to be done in such building." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-3-110. The trial court's order in this case states: