No. W1999-00925-COA-R3-CV.
[…] They argue that the temporary injunction provisions of the nuisance statute lack the necessary procedural safeguards to ensure a prompt judicial determination of whether a public nuisance exists, and thus constitute a prior restraint upon First Amendment activity. Again, the evidence was clearly sufficient to support a finding of public nuisance and an order of temporary injunctive relief, even if evidence involving nude dancing and sexually explicit conduct is not considered. This argument is also without merit.
Accordingly, we find that the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-3-101(a)(2) which define "nuisance" as a place in which "unlawful sale of any regulated legend drug, narcotic or other controlled substance, . . . quarreling, drunkenness, fighting or breaches of the peace are carried on or permitted" is not unconstitutionally vague, and that the evidence supports the trial court's conclusion that the Oasis club was public nuisance on this basis.