State ex Rel. Woods v. Navarre
[…] At the recipient's request, the employer shall restore the recipient to the previous position and salary or to a position and salary similar to it, with all previous rights, including civil service status. The employer is not required to restore the recipient to employment if the recipient was dismissed or resigned in lieu of dismissal for dishonesty, misfeasance, malfeasance, or conviction of a felony."

{¶ 18} In addition to R.C. 742.40(C), there are several provisions that apply to the reinstatement of police officers to duty after a period of disability. The first is R.C. 124.50 which provides, in relevant part, that:

{¶ 19} "Any person holding an office or position under the classified service in * * * a police department who is separated therefrom due to injury or physical disability * * * incurred other than in the performance of duty may be reinstated, upon filing with the * * * chief of the police department, a written application for reinstatement, to the office or position held at the time of such separation, after passing a physical examination showing that the person has recovered from the injury or other physical disability. The physical examination shall be made * * * within two weeks after application for reinstatement has been made, provided such application for reinstatement is filed within five years from the date of separation from the department * * *."

{¶ 20} An examination of the above statutory provisions reveals that in order to qualify for reinstatement pursuant to R.C. 742.40(C)(3), an officer must first be certified as no longer eligible for disability benefits.