stating that word "vacancy" in state constitutional provision means an office "that is unoccupied or without an incumbent"
[…] Priv. Acts 1666, 1670.
James E. Chitwood was elected judge of the Macon County General Sessions Court in 1990. He became ill in early 1992 and some time later certified to Governor Ned McWherter that he was temporarily unable to perform his duties. On May 29, 1992, Governor McWherter, acting in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-116 (Supp. 1993), appointed Ken Witcher, Jr., Macon County's juvenile referee, to serve as special general sessions court judge while Judge Chitwood remained disabled. Judge Witcher took the oath of office on May 30, 1992.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-116(a)(1) states, in part:
When any of the judges of the . . . courts of general sessions . . . is unable from sickness or other physical disability to attend and hold any of the courts at the time and place required by law, the governor shall appoint and commission a special judge who shall have the same qualifications as the regular judge to attend and hold such courts for and during the absence or disability of any such judge.
Judge Chitwood remained entitled to his regular salary even though he was unable to perform his duties.