applying de novo standard of review in appeal involving quo warranto action
[…] Penny was subsequently proclaimed mayor by a vote of the council.
Williams-Scott filed a quo warranto action pursuant to § 6-6-591(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, seeking a declaration that Penny did not hold the office of mayor. Following a hearing, the trial court entered an order holding that May had been removed from the office of mayor by operation of law pursuant to § 11-40-25, that Penny lawfully held the office of mayor, and that a vacancy existed in the office of council president. This appeal followed.
Section 6-6-591(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, states:
"(a) An action may be commenced in the name of the state against the party offending in the following cases:
"(1) When any person usurps, intrudes into or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office ... within this state or any office in a corporation created by the authority of this state ...."
The facts of this case are undisputed. Therefore, this Court, applying a de novo standard of review, must determine whether the trial court misapplied the law to those undisputed facts. Kendrick v. Advertiser Co., 213 So. 3d 573 (Ala. 2016).