No. CA2006-09-072.
[…] R.C. 2901.07, section notes, citing Sub. S.B. No. 262, Section 3, effective July 11, 2006. (Emphasis added.) See, e.g., State v. Hawkins, Hamilton App. No. C-060114, 2006-Ohio-6044, ¶ 11. We thus find appellant's analogy to the Consilio case to be inapposite. The absence of express retroactivity language does not manifest an automatic intent on the part of the legislature that a statue be applied prospectively only.
The amended version of R.C. 2901.07 provides for the collection of DNA samples from felony offenders "[r]egardless of when the conviction occurred or the guilty plea was entered * * *."
{¶ 28} After determining that the legislature intended R.C. 2950.031 to apply retroactively, the trial court went on to analyze whether the statute was substantive or remedial.