DOCKET NUMBER WD 53357 (Consolidated with WD 53400)
[…] Rule 54.01 states in relevant part:
Upon the filing of a pleading requiring service of process, the clerk shall forthwith issue the required summons or other process . . . If requested in writing by the party whose pleading requires service of process, the clerk shall deliver the summons or other process to such party who shall then be responsible for promptly serving it with a copy of the pleading.
Section 452.311 states in relevant part:
A petition is not filed within the meaning of supreme court rule 53.01 in any cause of action authorized by the provisions of this chapter, unless a summons is issued forthwith as required by supreme court rule 54.01 . . .
In this case, Mr. MacDonald admits the Platte County Clerk did issue a summons to Ms. Weigman's attorney as required by Rule 54.01; Ms. Weigman's attorney simply allegedly failed to attempt to serve it on Mr. MacDonald before it expired. Mr.