No. 84-1348
[…] Marys City Council, to accept delayed payment of the account.
No defects are alleged with respect to the form or sufficiency of the petitions, but respondent has refused to certify the measures to the board of elections alleging that the proposals would be unconstitutional if passed.
Relators then brought this action in mandamus to compel respondent to certify the measures to the board of elections so that they may appear on the ballot for November 6, 1984.
Mr. Ellis Jacobs, for relators.
Mr. Kraig E. Noble, director of law, for respondent.
R.C. 731.28 provides, in part:
"When a petition is filed with the city auditor or village clerk, signed by the required number of electors proposing an ordinance or other measure, such auditor or clerk shall, after ten days, certify the text of the proposed ordinance or measure to the board of elections. * * *" (Emphasis added.)
Respondent contends she is not required to certify the proposals because they would be unconstitutional if approved. This argument is without merit. It is well-settled that any claim alleging the unconstitutionality of a proposal prior to its approval is premature.