No. 27642
[…] The case is now before this court for a decision upon the demurrer.
Messrs. Arnold, Wright, Purpus Harlor, for relator.
Mr. Thomas J. Herbert, attorney general, and Mr. E.P. Felker, for respondent.
The sole question presented by the demurrer is whether Section 87 of the Code of Specific Safety Requirements relating to building and construction work, adopted by the Industrial Commission of Ohio, is a specific requirement within the meaning of Section 35, Article II of the Constitution of the state of Ohio.
Section 35, Article II of the Constitution of Ohio, reads, in part, as follows: "Laws may be passed establishing a board which may be empowered to classify all occupations, according to their degree of hazard, to fix rates of contribution to such fund according to such classification, and to collect, administer and distribute such fund, and to determine all rights of claimants thereto. * * * Such board shall have full power and authority to hear and determine whether or not an injury, disease or death resulted because of the failure of the employer to comply with any specific requirement for the protection of the lives, health or safety of employees, enacted by the General Assembly or in the form of an order adopted by such board, and its decision shall be final * * *."
It is settled in Ohio that a statute enacted by the General Assembly or orders by the Industrial Commission, which prescribe a general course of conduct, are not specific requirements within the meaning of the aforementioned constitutional provision. As was said in State, ex rel.