State, ex Rel. v. Cons. Dist
[…] See also State, ex rel. Silvey, v. Miami Conservancy District Co. (1919), 100 Ohio St. 483, 128 N.E. 87.

There is no provision of law that empowers a municipal corporation to invoke the jurisdiction of this court in quo warranto. Undoubtedly, the purpose of adding the Hamilton County prosecuting attorney as a party was to get around the foregoing decisions and bring this case within the provisions of Section 2733.05, Revised Code, which reads in part:

"The Attorney General or a prosecuting attorney may bring an action in quo warranto upon his own relation, or, on leave of the court, or of a judge thereof in vacation, he may bring the action upon the relation of another person * * *."

In State, ex rel. Finley, Pros Atty., v. Lodwich (1940), 137 Ohio St. 329, 29 N.E.2d 959, 131 A.L.R. 1205, the syllabus reads:

"1. A prosecuting attorney is a county officer whose election is provided for and whose duties are prescribed by statute.