State, ex Rel., v. Comm
[…] The cause is presently before this court pursuant to an appeal as a matter of right.

Messrs. Lucas, Prendergast, Albright, Gibson, Brown Newman, Mr. Peter J. Gee and Mr. W. Joseph Strapp, for appellants.

Mr. Paul A. Burns, for appellees.


The principal question raised in this appeal is whether a position is in the unclassified civil service for the sole reason that the position is part time. This court finds that it is not.

R.C. 124.11 divides the civil service into the classified and the unclassified service. R.C. 124.11(B) states:

"The classified service shall compromise all persons in the employ of the state and the several counties, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts thereof, not specifically included in the unclassified service * * *." (Emphasis added.)

All of the positions in question in this appeal are held by persons who are directly in the "employ" of the Girard city school district. They are, therefore, classified civil service employees unless they are specifically included in the unclassified service.

R.C. 124.11 reads, in part, as follows:

"(A) The unclassified service shall comprise the following positions, which shall not be included in the classified service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by this chapter.

"* * *

"(12) * * * [S]uch unskilled labor positions as the director of administrative services or any municipal civil service commission may find it impracticable to include in the competitive classified service; provided such exemptions shall be by order of the commission or the director, duly entered on the record of the commission or the director with the reasons for each such exemption * * *." (Emphasis added.)

Appellees contend that the above statutory language makes it "* * * obvious that the state General Assembly never intended that part-time employees be placed in the classified service."