No. 75-33
[…] For example, taxes levied in the fall of 1970 (as was done by Highland in this case) are collected and distributed in 1971 to meet operating expenses during 1971.
The statutory scheme contemplates that one taxing authority alone will levy taxes upon real and personal property for each calendar year, namely, the taxing authority of the taxing subdivision in which the property is located on the date of the tax levy. That requirement is explicit in R.C. 5705.03, which states:
"The taxing authority of each subdivision may levy taxes annually * * * on the real and personal property within the subdivision for the purpose of paying the current operating expenses of the subdivision and acquiring or constructing permanent improvements. * * *" (Emphasis added.)