24-KA-136
[…] This is also supported by the fact that the court informed the juvenile of the possible penalty using the penalty range for the grade of simple arson where the damages amounted to less than five hundred dollars under La. R.S. 14:52(C). In light of the foregoing, it is clear the judge meant to adjudicate the juvenile delinquent of simple arson where the damage done amounted to less than five hundred dollars. Accordingly, the grade of the offense for which the juvenile was adjudicated and given a disposition is not in doubt.
La. R.S. 14:52(B) provides: "B. Whoever commits the crime of simple arson, where the damage done amounts to five hundred dollars or more, shall be fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars and imprisoned at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than fifteen years." (Emphasis added.)
Although no Louisiana cases directly on point were found, several cases reached similar conclusions.