24-KA-136
[…] See, e.g, State in the Interest of Z.S., 01-1099 (La.App. 5 Cir. 2/26/02), 811 So.2d 1003, 1008. La. Ch.C. art. 104 provides that, in the absence of procedures prescribed by the Children's Code, the Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure shall apply. This Court is thus authorized by La. C.Cr.P. art. 920 to conduct a review for errors patent.
Written Judgment of Disposition
The record does not contain a written judgment of disposition or a signed minute entry that would serve as an adequate substitute. La. Ch.C. art. 903 provides, in pertinent part:
A. (1) Before entering a judgment of disposition, the court shall orally inform the child and shall state for the record the considerations taken into account and the factual basis therefor in imposing the particular disposition chosen.
(2) In every case or proceeding involving a judgment of disposition of a child, the court shall refrain from manifesting by any words or conduct, bias or prejudice based on race, sex, religion, national origin, age, or disability.
B. The court shall enter into the record a written judgment of disposition specifying all of the following:
(1) The offense for which the child has been adjudicated a delinquent.
(2) The nature of the disposition.
(3) The agency, institution, or person to whom the child is assigned.
(4) The conditions of probation, if applicable.
(5) Any other applicable terms and conditions regarding the disposition.
(6) The maximum duration of the disposition and, if committed to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, the maximum term of the commitment.
(7) An order of expungement to be made executory at the end of the disposition unless, at the end of the disposition, a person or agency files an objection using the form provided in Article 926 on any of the following grounds:
(a) The adjudication was for murder, manslaughter, an offense requiring registration as a sex offender under R.S. 15:542, kidnapping, or armed robbery.
(b) The child has a criminal court felony conviction or a criminal court conviction for a misdemeanor involving a firearm against a person.
(c) The child has an outstanding indictment or bill of information for a felony charge or a charge of a misdemeanor involving a firearm against a person.
* * *
D. An extract of the minutes of court specifying the information required by Paragraph B of this Article and signed by the court shall be considered a written judgment of disposition.
* * *
First, it appears the judge did not comply with La. Ch.C. art. 903(B).