No. 2001-488-M.P. (N.C. 01-1066)
[…] On appeal from the conviction, we upheld the officer's authority to lawfully arrest Ceraso in Jamestown, pursuant to the emergency police power exception set forth in G.L. 1956 § 45-42-1.
General Laws 1956 § 45-42-1 provides as follows:
" Emergency police power. When the police chief of a city or town within the state or his or her designee requests emergency police assistance from another police department within the state, the officers responding to the request shall be subject to the authority of the requesting chief and have the same authority, powers, duties, privileges, and immunities as a duly appointed police officer of the city or town making the request, until the requesting chief of police discharges and releases the assisting police officers to their own departments."
As noted in Ceraso, the authority of a police officer to take a defendant already in custody across territorial lines of the officer's jurisdiction was recognized in Cioci v.