No. 89-4634.
[…] These programs and EOPA's plans for operating them are submitted to and approved by the Governor of Ohio. EOPA must comply with those plans, and with state statutory provisions, or lose its status as a community action agency.
Because of those fundamental facts, which are established by stipulation of the parties, the court concludes that EOPA is a public body within the meaning of R.C. 121.22(B)(1) and therefore is subject to the mandates of the Public Meetings Law.
The Public Meetings Law, R.C. 121.22, requires that all meetings of any public body be open to the public at all times. R.C. 121.22(C). The law provides that it is to be "liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings." R.C. 121.22(A).
This requirement is subject to certain limited exceptions that are not at issue here.
R.C. 121.22(B)(1) defines a public body as follows: