State ex Rel. Thomson v. Giessel
[…] The portion thereof referring to appropriations for the purpose of acquiring, preserving, and developing the forests of the state was added by an amendment adopted in 1924. Since the year 1939, under the provisions of sec. 70.58, Stats., there has been levied and collected an annual tax of two tenths of one mill "for the purpose of acquiring, preserving, and developing the forests of the state, the proceeds of such tax to be paid into the conservation fund." In addition, the legislature has appropriated out of the general fund varying amounts for payment to the towns in accordance with sec. 77.05(2).