State ex Rel. Thomson v. Giessel
[…] Sec. 10, art. VIII of the Wisconsin constitution provides in part as follows:

"The state shall never contract any debt for works of internal improvement, or be a party in carrying on such works. . . . Provided, that the state may appropriate moneys for the purpose of acquiring, preserving, and developing the forests of the state; but there shall not be appropriated under the authority of this section in any one year an amount to exceed two tenths of one mill of the taxable property of the state as determined by the last preceding state assessment."