State ex rel. Tchankpa v. Indus. Comm'n of Ohio
[…] Clendenin, 2017-Ohio-2830, at ¶ 13, citing State ex rel. Liposchak v. Indus. Comm., 90 Ohio St.3d 276, 279 (2000). "The right to participate is a threshold determination of the jurisdiction of the Commission." Id. When a claim or condition is disallowed by the commission, the claimant is denied the right to participate and "all benefits and compensation must be denied for that claim or condition." Id.

{¶ 72} R.C. 4123.511 provides the process for determining a worker's right to participate upon receipt of a claim. As relevant here, due to Ascena's status as a self-insured employer, R.C. 4123.511(B)(3) provides that "[i]n contested claims other than state fund claims, the administrator shall forward the claim within seven days of the administrator's receipt of the claim to the industrial commission, which shall refer the claim to an appropriate district hearing officer for a hearing in accordance with [R.C. 4123.511(C)]." See State ex rel. Sugardale Foods, Inc. v. Indus. Comm., 90 Ohio St.3d 383, 386 (2000) ("R.C. 4123.511(C) specifically requires the commission to refer to district hearing officers contested claims against self-insured employers."). Upon the timely filing of an appeal from a DHO's order issued under R.C. 4123.511(C), the matter is referred to a SHO for determination under R.C. 4123.511(D). The statute then provides for the right to appeal the SHO's order to the commission:

Upon the filing of a timely appeal of the order of the staff hearing officer issued under [R.C. 4123.511(D)], the commission or a designated staff hearing officer, on behalf of the commission, shall determine whether the commission will hear the appeal. * * * If the commission or the designated staff hearing officer determines not to hear the appeal, within fourteen days after the expiration of the period in which an appeal of the order of the staff hearing officer may be filed as provided in [R.C. 4123.511(D)], the commission or the designated staff hearing officer shall issue an order to that effect and notify the parties and their respective representatives in writing of that order.
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and Chapters 4121., 4127., and 4131. of the Revised Code, any party may appeal an order issued under this division to the court pursuant to [R.C. 4123.512] within sixty days after receipt of the order, subject to the limitations contained in that section.
R.C. 4123.511(E).