State ex rel. Tchankpa v. Indus. Comm'n of Ohio
[…] There was no allowance of relator's claim until the DHO's July 3, 2014 order provisionally allowing relator's claim.

{¶ 90} In that DHO order, relator's claim was provisionally "allowed for left shoulder sprain/strain, left shoulder adhesive capsulitis and left shoulder rotator cuff syndrome." (Joint Certified R. at 187.) However, this provisional allowance was not a final order of the commission because Ascena appealed the DHO's order on July 15, 2014. (Joint Certified R. at 189.) R.C. 4123.511 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Upon the timely filing of an appeal of the order of the district hearing officer issued under division (C) of this section, the commission shall refer the claim file to an appropriate staff hearing officer according to its rules adopted under [R.C. 4121.36]. The staff hearing officer shall hold a hearing within forty-five days after the filing of an appeal under this division and issue a decision within seven days after holding the hearing under this division.
R.C. 4123.511(D). Thus, the DHO's July 3, 2014 order was not a final order of the commission.