State ex rel. Sullivan Cnty. v. Tochev
[…] * * *
(f) Process may be served either by an authorized process server or forwarded by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, or by any alternative delivery service as authorized by Section 7502 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 7502).
(g) The return of the receipt signed by the defendant, spouse, or other person deemed appropriate to receive summons or notice as provided for in the Rules of Civil Procedure, . . . and filed as a part of the record by the clerk shall be evidence of actual notice and shall be grounds for a default judgment....

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2415. Similarly, section 67-5-2502 governs notice to taxpayers of judicial tax sales. It states in relevant part:

(a) * * *
(3) Notice to parties or others in delinquent tax suits and sales shall be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, except as modified in this chapter or as they may be inconsistent with the statutory scheme for the collection of delinquent property taxes set out in this chapter, and may be forwarded to the address of an owner of the property that is on record in the office of the assessor of property. If there is any remainder after the proceeds of the sale have been distributed pursuant to § 67-5-2501, the party receiving notice pursuant to this subdivision (a)(3) shall also be given notice of the amount of proceeds resulting from the sale, the division of such proceeds, and the remainder.
(4) A person, who is either expressly or impliedly authorized by another person to receive mail on behalf of the other person, is authorized to sign a receipt on behalf of the other person accepting registered or certified mail or correspondence delivered by an alternative delivery service, containing either a summons, complaint, or summary of the proceeding or a notice that has been or is to be filed in a tax proceeding. In every tax proceeding, the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that a person who signed such a receipt for a different person and was, in fact, at that time expressly prohibited in writing from accepting mail for the
second person, shall be upon the person challenging the sufficiency of the service or notice. * * *
(b) It is the responsibility of the property owner to register the property owner's name and address with the assessor of property of the county in which the land lies.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2502.

ii.

We turn first to Trustee's arguments with respect to the service actually provided in this case. Two notices and summonses to Trustee were issued in the 2016 Case and were sent to Trustee via a single certified mailing.