State ex rel. Sullivan Cnty. v. Tochev
[…] Finally, Purchaser argues that this appeal is frivolous, contending that all of Trustee's raised issues are waived. "'A frivolous appeal is one that is 'devoid of merit,' or one in which there is little prospect that [an appeal] can ever succeed.'" Morton v. Morton, 182 S.W.3d 821, 838 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005) (quoting Indus. Dev. Bd. of the City of Tullahoma v. Hancock, 901 S.W.2d 382, 385 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122 provides:

When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.

In the exercise of our discretion, we decline to find this appeal frivolous and further decline to award Purchaser's attorney's fees and costs incurred in this appeal.

CONCLUSION