State ex rel. Sullivan Cnty. v. Tochev
[…] Id. at 67-5-2103(d)(7). "This chapter shall be construed liberally in favor of the certainty and finality of property titles transferred pursuant to this chapter." Id. at 67-5-2103(e).

"The taxes assessed by the state of Tennessee, a county, or municipality, . . . upon any property of whatever kind, and all penalties, interest, and costs accruing thereon, shall become and remain a first lien upon such property from January 1 of the year for which such taxes are assessed." Id. at 67-5-2101(a). In turn, section 67-5-2415 governs notice to taxpayers of suits to enforce tax liens. It states in relevant part:

(a) The court shall have jurisdiction to award personal judgment against an owner upon the claim for the debt upon determining that proper process has been served upon such owner. The court shall have jurisdiction to award a judgment enforcing the lien by a sale of the parcel upon determining that any [of] the following actions have occurred as to each owner:
(1) That proper process has been served upon an owner; [or]
(2) That the owner has actual notice of the proceedings by mail or otherwise; . . . * * *
(c) Notice of the pendency of the proceedings as to a parcel constitutes notice of the pending sale of the parcel and vice versa.
(d) If process is to be served upon a defendant, the defendant does not have to receive a copy of the complaint or exhibits. The plaintiff may in lieu thereof furnish to the defendant a notice identifying the proceedings
sufficiently for the defendant to determine the parcel which is subject to the delinquent taxes for which the defendant is being sued.
* * *
(f) Process may be served either by an authorized process server or forwarded by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, or by any alternative delivery service as authorized by Section 7502 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 7502).
(g) The return of the receipt signed by the defendant, spouse, or other person deemed appropriate to receive summons or notice as provided for in the Rules of Civil Procedure, . . . and filed as a part of the record by the clerk shall be evidence of actual notice and shall be grounds for a default judgment....

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2415. Similarly, section 67-5-2502 governs notice to taxpayers of judicial tax sales. It states in relevant part:

(a) * * *