No. 1 CA-CIV 1388.
[…] The remedial purpose of A.R.S. § 6-250 mandates a holding that it is applicable to overdrafts. We fail to see any distinction between lending credit or lending funds of the bank.
We do not conceive that those in banking circles would think otherwise. It is interesting to note that in the Federal Reserve System an overdraft falls within the category of a loan. In the section of the Federal Reserve Act captioned "Loans to Executive Officers," 12 U.S.C.A. 375a, we find:
"(1) Except as authorized under the section, no member bank may extend credit in any manner to any of its own executive officers. No executive officer of any member bank may become indebted to that member bank except by means of an extension of credit which the bank is authorized to make under this section. * * *
* * * * *
(10) The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may prescribe such rules and regulations, including definitions of terms, as it deems necessary to effectuate the purposes and to prevent evasions of this section."
Regulation O, prescribed by the Board of Governors, as amended, effective March 15, 1968, 12 C.F.R. 215, provides in pertinent part:
"Section 215.2 — Definitions.
* * * * *