State ex rel. Stone v. Mo. Comm'n on Human Rights
[…] Thus, it must be determined whether Warren designated T.O. with the authority to terminate proceedings for lack of probable cause. Therefore, we find the trial court misapplied the law when it determined T.O. had the authority to terminate Stone’s charge for lack of probable cause simply because of T.O.’s purported authority to administratively close proceedings.

Writ of Mandamus

[14, 15] Stone asserts he established a clear and unequivocal right to the issuance of a right-to-sue letter, and thus the trial court erred in denying his petition for writ of mandamus. Section 213.111 sets forth when a complainant is entitled to a right-to-sue letter from the MCHR.

Section 213.111.1 provides:

If, after one hundred eighty days from the filing of a complaint alleging an unlawful discriminatory practice … the commission has not completed its administrative processing and the person aggrieved so requests in writing, the commission shall issue to the person claiming to be aggrieved a letter indicating his or her right to bring a civil action ….

On June 21, 2018, Stone filed a charge of discrimination with the EEOC. On April 19, 2019, MCHR sent Stone a letter, signed by T.O., of its decision to terminate Stone’s complaint over 300 days from when Stone filed his complaint. On April 23, 2019, Stone requested a right-to-sue letter.