No. 167 552, CA 12265
[…] Employe worked 60 hours per week in 1975, entitling him to 40 hours regular pay at a minimum wage of $2.10 (ORS 653.035(2)) or $84, and 20 hours of overtime at time and a half or $63, for a total of $147 a week, a figure more than covered by his salary of $750 a month. In 1976 the minimum wage was $2.30 per hour (ORS 653.035(2)); thus plaintiff was entitled to $92 regular pay and $69 overtime for a total of $171 a week, a figure within his $800 monthly salary for that year.
ORS 653.261(1) authorizes the Wage and Hour Commission to
"* * * issue rules prescribing such minimum conditions of employment, excluding minimum wages, in any occupation as may be necessary for the preservation of the health of employes. Such rules may include * * * maximum hours of work, but not less than eight hours per day or 40 hours per week; however, after 40 hours of work in one week overtime may be paid, but in no case at a rate higher than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay of such employes when computed without benefit of commissions, overrides, spiffs and similar benefits."
Pursuant to this statute the Commission promulgated OAR 839-21-017, which provides: