State ex Rel. Stearns v. Zimmerman
[…] This situation was before us in the case of State ex rel. Conlin v. Zimmerman (1944), 245 Wis. 475, 15 N.W.2d 32, and we declared, for reasons which still seem good and which are stated in the opinion in that case, that the time limit set by the legislature for the filing of nomination papers must be strictly observed.

The relator directs our attention to sec. 5.01 (6), Stats., which reads as follows:

"5.01. . . (6) This title [Title II, regulating elections] shall be construed so as to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to comply with some of its provisions."

In the action of Manning v.