State ex Rel. State of Arizona v. Nowak
[…] The trial court entered a second order that Nowak participate in a child support program and modified the amount of support set by Arizona. Nowak appeals these two orders.

Nowak argues that the trial court is without jurisdiction to proceed on the Uniform Support Petition because Arizona had entered a 1989 default judgment on these same issues and ordered child support. Nowak relies on § 769.205(4), STATS., which provides: "A tribunal of this state shall recognize the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal of another state that has issued a child support order under a law substantially similar to this chapter." Nowak argues that the trial court is powerless to modify the Arizona support order, see § 769.611(1), STATS., and may enforce the Arizona support order, but only if registered. See § 769.601, STATS. We disagree.