State ex rel. Spung v. Evnen
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. 01101 (Mar. 23, 2001). The Attorney General reasoned that although the Legislature "purport[ed] to mandate the issuance of such warrants of discharge by the Board" when it amended § 29-112 in 1959, the clemency power belonged exclusively to the Board of Pardons and thus "the Legislature may not mandate that the Board of Pardons exercise that power." Att'y Gen. Op. No. 01101, supra.

In 2002, the Legislature amended the warrant of discharge provisions in § 29-112. See Neb. Laws 2002, L.B. 1054, § 3. As amended by L.B. 1054, § 29-112 provided that a warrant of discharge issued by the Board of Pardons had the effect of restoring "such civil rights and privileges as enumerated or limited by the Board of Pardons." § 29-112 (Cum. Supp. 2002).

In 2005, the Legislature again amended § 29-112 when it enacted 2005 Neb. Laws, L.B. 53, over a gubernatorial veto. See 2005 Neb. Laws, L.B. 53, § 1. As amended by L.B. 53, § 29-112 no longer required a warrant of discharge from the Board of Pardons to restore voting rights and, instead, provided: "Any person sentenced to be punished for any felony, when the sentence is not reversed or annulled, is not qualified to vote until two years after he or she has completed the sentence, including any parole term. The disqualification is automatically removed at such time." § 29-112 (Cum. Supp. 2006).

In 2017, the Legislature passed a bill that would have removed L.B. 53's 2-year waiting period, but that legislation was vetoed. 2017 Neb. Laws, L.B. 75, § 1. See, also, Legislative Journal, 105th Leg., 1st Sess. 1271-73 (Apr. 27, 2017).

Then, in 2024, the Legislature passed L.B. 20, which again amended § 29-112. See 2024 Neb. Laws, L.B. 20, § 1. As amended by L.B. 20, § 29-112 now provides: "Any person sentenced to be punished for any felony, when the sentence is not reversed or annulled, is not qualified to vote until such person has completed the sentence, including any parole term. The disqualification is automatically removed at such time."

Several other election statutes were also amended by L.B. 20, including those governing the voter registration process and related forms and notices. See L.B. 20, §§ 4 and 5 (amending Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 32-312 (Cum. Supp. 2022) and 32-313 (Reissue 2016)).