State ex rel. Spung v. Evnen
[…] (Feb. 4, 1959).

The Attorney General testified in favor of the 1959 bill, explaining:

A general pardon is a procedure which we use occasionally but largely to keep people from being deported from this country, because the federal government won't recognize anything but a general pardon. To get a general pardon requires application, notice, notice of hearing, and a hearing. It is entirely in conflict with other statutes which provide for a warrant of discharge. 

Judiciary Committee Hearing, L.B. 305, 69th Leg. (Feb. 2, 1959).

As amended in 1959, § 29-112 provided that felons whose sentences had not been reversed or annulled were "deemed incompetent to be an elector . . . unless such convict shall receive from the Board of Pardons of this state a warrant of discharge, in which case such convict shall be restored to his civil rights and privileges."

§ 29-112 (Reissue 1964).

In 1969, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2635 (Reissue 1964) was repealed as part of a comprehensive overhaul of the statutes governing pardons and parole.