State ex rel. Spung v. Evnen
[…] The notice shall inform the parolee or committed offender that voting rights are not restored upon completion of the sentence. The notice shall also include information on restoring
such civil rights through the pardon process, including application to and hearing by the Board of Pardons.

§ 83-1,118(5) (Cum. Supp. 2002).

In 2005, the Legislature again amended §§ 29-112 and 83-1,118. As amended by 2005 Neb. Laws, L.B. 53, § 29-112 no longer required a warrant of discharge from the Board of Pardons to restore voting rights, and instead provided: "Any person sentenced to be punished for any felony, when the sentence is not reversed or annulled, is not qualified to vote until two years after he or she has completed the sentence, including any parole term. The disqualification is automatically removed at such time." However, L.B. 53 still required a warrant of discharge from the Board of Pardons to restore the right to serve on a jury and to hold public office. Similarly, L.B. 53 amended § 83-1,118(5) to provide:

See 2005 Neb. Laws, L.B. 53, §§ 1 and 7.

§ 29-112 (Cum. Supp. 2006).

See id.