State ex rel. Spung v. Evnen
[…] The notice shall inform the parolee or committed offender that voting rights are restored two years after completion of the sentence. The notice shall also include information on restoring such other civil rights through the pardon process, including application to and hearing by the Board of Pardons.

§ 83-118(5) (Cum. Supp. 2006).

L.B. 53 was passed over a gubernatorial veto, but the constitutionality of the act was not challenged in the courts during the time it remained in effect.

And most recently, in 2024, the Legislature passed L.B. 20, which again amended §§ 29-112 and 83-1,118. As amended by L.B. 20, § 29-112 now provides: "Any person sentenced to be punished for any felony, when the sentence is not reversed or annulled, is not qualified to vote until such person has completed the sentence, including any parole term. The disqualification is automatically removed at such time." However, L.B. 20 still requires a warrant of discharge from the Board of Pardons to restore the right to serve on a jury and to hold public office.

2024 Neb. Laws, L.B. 20, §§ 1 and 7.

Id., L.B. 20, § 1.

L.B. 20 also amended the relevant provision in § 83-1,118, which now provides: