State ex rel. Spung v. Evnen
[…] The Attorney General reasoned that "the Legislature cannot usurp the constitutional powers of the Board of Pardons, even if the Legislature attempts to delegate those powers to another agency within the executive branch."

Att'y Gen. Op. No. 01011 (Mar. 23, 2001).

Id.

Id.

Id.

In 2002, the Legislature amended the warrant of discharge provisions in § 29-112 and the certificate of discharge provisions of § 83-1,118. As amended by 2002 Neb. Laws, L.B. 1054, § 29-112 provided that a warrant of discharge issued by the Board of Pardons had the effect of restoring "such civil rights and privileges as enumerated or limited by the Board of Pardons" and "shall not release such person from the costs of conviction unless otherwise ordered by the Board of Pardons." And L.B. 1054 amended § 83-1,118 to provide:

See 2002 Neb. Laws, L.B. 1054, §§ 3 and 28.

§ 29-112 (Cum. Supp. 2002).