State ex rel. Spung v. Evnen
[…] Laws, ch. 86, § 1, p. 249. Eventually codified as Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-112 (Cum. Supp. 1951), this statute remains part of Nebraska's criminal procedure statutes today. See § 29-112 (Reissue 2016).

In 1959, the Legislature amended § 29-112 to eliminate the language requiring a "general pardon" and to substitute in its place the requirement that a "warrant of discharge" from the Board of Pardons was the mechanism to restore a felon's civil rights and privileges. 1959 Neb. Laws, ch. 117, §§ 1 and 2, pp. 448-49 (codified as § 29-112 (Cum. Supp. 1959)). As amended in 1959, § 29-112 provided that felons whose sentences had not been reversed or annulled were "deemed incompetent to be an elector . . . unless such convict shall receive from the Board of Pardons of this state a warrant of discharge, in which case such convict shall be restored to his civil rights and privileges." § 29-112 (Reissue 1964).