No. 82-1381
[…] The complaint alleged that the appointment of Lovinger as acting judge was unlawful. Appellants requested the issuance of a writ of prohibition to prevent Acting Judge Lovinger from proceeding in the Sowell case and a writ of mandamus to compel Judge Spellacy to appoint a duly elected and qualified judge.
The court of appeals granted appellees' motions to dismiss the complaint finding that appellee Lovinger had at least a colorable appointment as acting judge pursuant to R.C. 1901.10, and that any claimed defects in that appointment were reviewable upon appeal in the underlying action.
R.C. 1901.10 provides, in part:
"When a judge of a municipal court having only one judge is temporarily absent or incapacitated, the judge may appoint a substitute who has the qualifications required by section 1901.06 of the Revised Code * * *. Such appointee shall serve during the absence or incapacity of the incumbent, shall have the jurisdiction and powers conferred upon the judge of the municipal court, and shall be styled `acting judge.' * * *"
The cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.
Mr. Albert A. Pottinger, for appellants.
Messrs. Parks, Eisele, Bates Wilsman, Mr. James M. Wilsman and Mr. Edward M. Janis, for appellee Acting Judge Lovinger.
Mr. John T. Corrigan, prosecuting attorney, and Mr.