No. 82-463
[…] DuBose v. Court (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d 169, 171 [18 O.O.3d 385]. The court of common pleas below determined that it had the authority to require the specified information and that it could enforce that ex parte order in a contempt action.
Clearly, the court of common pleas may enforce its own orders in a contempt proceeding. That power is conferred by R.C. 2705.02, as follows:
"A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:
"(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or an officer."
We note also that the court has inherent power to define and punish contempts. State, ex rel. Turner, v. Albin (1928), 118 Ohio St. 527.
The question remains, then, whether the court of common pleas has jurisdiction over the grand jury.