21-41210-169 Adversary 21-4044-659
[…] Century Sur. Co., 794 F.3d 960, 963 (8th Cir. 2015) ("Interpreting state statutes, this court applies that state's rules of statutory construction.")) (citations omitted). The unlawful actions the State argues Mr. Fawcett used in his dealings with the Consumers were false promises, deception, and unfair practices.
For instance, "advertisement," "documentary material," "examination of documentary material," "merchandise," "person," "sale," and "trade" or "commerce" are defined. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010.
Section 407.145 specifically states that "[t]he attorney general shall have the authority to promulgate, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 536, all rules necessary to the administration and enforcement of the provisions of this chapter."
A caveat to § 407.020 is that the unlawful act must have occurred in connection with the sale of the residential services. Missouri courts adopt Conway v. CitiMortgage, Inc.'s definition of "in connection with." Conway v. CitiMortgage, Inc., 438 S.W.3d 410, 414 (Mo. banc 2014); State v.