State ex rel. Robinson v. City of Dayton
[…] {¶ 27} R.C. 124.40 provides for the creation of municipal civil service commissions, which, as to that municipality, generally exercise the powers and perform the duties of the State's director of administrative services and the State's personnel board of review.

Municipal civil service commissions have the authority to promulgate rules not inconsistent with R.C. Chapter 124. R.C. 124.40; Dworning v. Euclid, 119 Ohio St.3d 83, 2008-Ohio-3318, 892 N.E.2d 420, ¶ 13.

Specifically, R.C. 124.40 provides, in part:
The municipal civil service commission shall prescribe, amend, and enforce rules not inconsistent with this chapter for the classification of positions in the civil service of the city * * *; for examinations for and resignations from those positions; for appointments, promotions, removals, transfers, layoffs, suspensions, reductions, and reinstatements with respect to those positions; and for standardizing those positions and maintaining efficiency in them. The commission's rules shall authorize each appointing authority of a city * * * to develop and administer in a manner it devises an evaluation system for the employees it appoints. The commission shall exercise all other powers and perform all other duties with respect to the civil service of the city * * *, as prescribed in this chapter and conferred upon the director of administrative services and the state personnel board of review with respect to the civil service of the state; and all authority granted to the director and the board with respect to the service under their jurisdiction shall, except as otherwise provided by this chapter, be held to be granted to the commission with respect to the service under its jurisdiction. The procedure applicable to reductions, suspensions, and removals, as provided for in section 124.34 of the Revised Code, shall govern the civil service of cities.

{¶ 28} The City of Dayton asserts that R.C. Chapter 124 does not apply to it, because it is a charter city under the “home rule” provisions of the Ohio Constitution. Sections 3 and 7, Article XVIII of the Ohio Constitution provide: