State ex rel. Robinson v. City of Dayton
[…] (Emphasis added.) R.C. 124.01(A). R.C. 124.11 divides employees into the classified and unclassified service, and R.C. Chapter 124 provides different statutory protections depending on an employee's classification.

{¶ 25} Ohio's general civil service scheme recognizes that an appointing authority may determine that it is necessary to reduce its workforce either through layoffs or the abolishment of positions. R.C. 124.321. Under R.C. 124.321(D)(1), positions may be abolished due to “reorganization for the efficient operation of the appointing authority, for reasons of economy, or for lack of work.” Id. R.C. 124.321(D) further provides, in part:

(2)(a) Reasons of economy permitting an appointing authority to abolish a position and to lay off the holder of that position under this division shall be determined at the time the appointing authority proposes to abolish the position. The reasons of economy shall be based on the appointing authority's estimated amount of savings with respect to salary, benefits, and other matters associated with the abolishment of the position, except that the reasons of economy associated with the position's abolishment instead may be based on the appointing authority's estimated amount of savings with respect to salary and benefits only, if:

(i) Either the appointing authority's operating appropriation has been reduced by an executive or legislative action, or the appointing authority has a current or projected deficiency in funding to maintain current or projected levels of staffing and operations; and

(ii) In the case of a position in the service of the state, it files a notice of the position's abolishment with the director of administrative services within one year of the occurrence of the applicable circumstance described in division (D)(2)(a)(i) of this section.

(b) The following principles apply when a circumstance described in division (D)(2)(a)(i) of this section would serve to authorize an appointing authority to abolish a position and to lay off the holder of the position under this division based on the appointing authority's estimated amount of savings with respect to salary and benefits only:

(i) The position's abolishment shall be done in good faith and not as a subterfuge for discipline.

(ii) If a circumstance affects a specific program only, the appointing authority only may abolish a position within that program.

(iii) If a circumstance does not affect a specific program only, the appointing authority may identify a position that it considers appropriate for abolishment based on the reasons of economy.